Skip to main content

(4) I am self-employed; can I still I join the IWW?

Theoretically Yes. According to the IWW Constitution, under Article II (Membership), Section 1(b):

Members who become temporarily self- employed may retain their membership or apply for withdrawal cards, which are issuable also to those who must withdraw when they become employers.

There is no provision prohibiting self-employed workers from joining. Certainly, membership in the IWW is open to what are known as "independent contractors". If you are self-employed, you should contact us and be prepared to describe your situation before you join.