Skip to main content

(3) I am a worker in a workers' cooperative or a collective; can I join the IWW?

Yes. According to the IWW Constitution, under Article II (Membership), Section 1(b):

Workers employed in cooperatives democratically run by their employees are welcome to membership.

Although the language specifically says "cooperatives", the language has consistently been interpreted to mean workers' cooperatives and workers' collectives, where the collective employs the workers.

Volunteer collectives are another matter, however.  Individual members of the collective may join, as long as they're otherwise eligible to join the IWW, but the acceptance of a volunteer collective as a chartered IWW shop is rarely granted.  That is because volunteer collectives generally do not have an economic relationship, and the IWW is an economic organization.